hamburger-nav-icon
region-flag-icon
Search by Category
Audio
Cameras
Cases & Bags
Computers
Conferencing
Content Management
Control
Displays
Furniture
Lighting & Studio
Mounts & Rigging
Networking & Cabling
Power
Presentation
Production & Lighting
Residential
Security & Safety
Signal Management
Search by Manufacturer
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
#
Search by Category
3 Am VeOlamo Street
Jerusalem
Israel

Kramer Electronics

Since 1981 Kramer Electronics has been a leading manufacturer of unique creative and affordable video and audio products that serve the presentation broadcasting professional commercial audio visual and home cinema markets. Our 1000-plus different models now appear in 11 groups that are clearly defined by function. Kramer exhibits over 1000 models in its ever expanding range of products.

Model: VS-88H2

VS-88H2 is a high-performance 8x8 matrix switcher for 4K@60Hz (4:4:4) HDR signals and digital audio routing.
Featured Product
Project List
Kramer Introduces the 614T/R and 616T/R Detachable DVI Fiber Optic Transmitters and Receivers Sets
Posted on Thursday, January 2, 2014
 Clinton, NJ - Kramer Electronics is pleased to introduce the 614T/R detachable fiber optical transmitter and receiver set for sending and receiving single link DVI signals with resolutions of up to 1920x1200 at 60Hz, over one multimode fiber optic cable with SC connectors.  Kramer is also pleased to introduce the 616T/R detachable fiber optic transmitter and receiver set for sending and receiving dual link DVI signals with resolutions of up to WQXGA (2560x1600 @60Hz) or WQUXGA (3840x2400 @33Hz vertical refresh rate) over duplex multimode fiber optic cable with two LC connectors.
 
Both pairs of transmitters and receivers operate up to a range of 1,640 ft. (500m) and feature EDID capture on the transmitter side that copies and stores the EDID from a display device to ensure a proper image on the display device employed.  Both models are HDTV compatible and both models fully support the DVI 1.0 specification.
 
The 614T/R operate together at a maximum data rate of 6.75Gbps (2.25Gbps per graphic channel) and support resolutions of up to WUXGA, including 2K and 1080p resolutions (XGA is not supported) utilizing one SC multimode fiber optic cable connector (Kramer C-SC/SC/OM series).
 
The 616T/R operate together at a maximum data rate of 13.5Gbps (2.25Gbps per graphic channel times two channels each) and support HDTV resolutions of 480p, 720p, 1080p and VESA computer graphics resolutions from VGA to WQUXGA @33Hz (XGA is not supported), utilizing duplex multimode fiber optic cable with two LC connectors (Kramer C-2LC/2LC series).
 
Both models come with external 5V DC power adapters (supporting auto-power switching function in the transmitters) and are housed in Kramer’s rugged, yet compact Nano TOOLs™ sized enclosures.  Both models are also certified to FCC and CE standards for EMI/RFI emission, and both provide data security since they have negligible RFI/EMI emissions and prevent loss of video quality due to their lack of copper conductors.
 
The 614T/R and 616T/R are currently in stock and available from Kramer Electronics sales companies around the world.
close